Criterium White Bay Sydney 2017 Race Results

RACE RESULTS

  18th November 2017     
  White Bay Cruise Terminal, Sydney

FULL SAIL AHEAD


Below are the Criterium White Bay results for 2017, from White Bay Cruise Terminal as part of the Sydney Rides Festival. With almost 350 riders taking part in the inaugural running of #whitebaycrit, the racing was fast and frenetic - just what the large crowd was looking for. Congratulations to everyone who took part or came along to cheer!


As part of the Shimano Sprint Series, competitors in the elite category were eligible to earn points towards the Shimano Sprint crown. You can see a summary of all points earned here.


You can read the full event report (including all the photos of the action) here, or learn more about The Spokes People here.



Check out all the event photos
RACING RESULTS

Place

Elite Men

Time

Anthony Giacoppo 1 63:10.10
Kaden Groves 21 +0
Tristan Ward 5 +0
4 Bradley Mills 32 +0
5 Joel Walsh 48 +0
6 Alastair Christie-Johnston 3 +2
7 Ayden Toovey 47 +2
8 Christopher Aitken 7 +5
9 Toby Orchard 4 (Prime 1 & 2) +5
10 Adam Phelan 38 +5
11 Stephen Cuff 6 +10
12 Jesse Coyle 13 +11
13 Aidan Kampers 23 +11
14 Aden Reynolds 42 +11
15 Shaun Cash 11 +17
16 Michael Potter 39 +17
17 Luke Cridland 15 +21
18 Scott Law 2 +22
19 Nash Kent 24 +30
20 James Mowatt 34 +35
21 Morgan Smith 44 +1:03
DNF Angus Wilson 49  
DNF Conor Tarlington 46  
DNF Matthew Smithson 45  
DNF Reece Robinson 43  
DNF Scott Rettino 41  
DNF Bradley Rayner 40  
DNF William Pender-Buchan 37  
DNF Luke Parker 36  
DNF Alex Nazarewicz 35  
DNF Scott Mills 33  
DNF Christopher Miller 31  
DNF Shaun Macwilliam 30  
DNF Phillip Lucas 29  
DNF Jordan Louis 28  
DNF Adam Lloyd 27  
DNF Sean Lake 26  
DNF Nicholas Kirwan 25  
DNF Thomas Green 20  
DNF Andrew Fell 19  
DNF Darcy Ellerm Norton 18  
DNF Kurt Eather 17  
DNF Matthew Dinham 16  
DNF Nathan Craig 14  
DNF Brandon Conway 12  
DNF Angus Calder 10  
DNF Michael Brown 9  
DNF Daniel Bonello 8  
DNS Brendan Johnston 22  

Place

Elite Women

Time

Sarah Roy 52 (Prime 2) 1:02:55
Matilda Raynolds 64 (Prime 1) +0
Georgia Whitehouse 68 +0
4 Jessica Mundy 62 +0
5 Sharlotte Lucas 60 +0
6 Lauretta Hanson 58 +0
7 Charlotte Culver 57 +0
8 Anna Booth 54 +3
9 Lucy Bechtel 53 +3
10 Abby Sneddon 66 +5
11 Amy Vesty 67 +7
12 Minda Murray 63 +7
13 Ella Bloor 55 +10
14 Amanda Spratt 51 +11
DNF Josephine Meldgaard 61  
DNF Jessica Lane 59  
DNF Bridget Bremner 56  
DNS Angela Smith 65  

Place

A Grade Men

Time

Jonathon Cridland 115 63:53.48
Alex Gardner 125 +0
Jordan Davies 118 +0
4 Jack Elkins 123 +0
5 Niall Woan 151 +0
6 James Nicol 140 +0
7 Matthew Lee 132 +0
8 Nicholas Martin 135 +0
9 Michael Cupitt 117 +0
10 Stewart Campbell 111 +0
11 Greg Burget 109 +0
12 Mathieu Bremaud 106 +0
13 Mitchell Dixon 120 +0
14 Adam Nelson 139 +0
15 Matthew Borg 103 +0
16 Antoine Gizardin-Pradeau 126 +0
17 Adam Taylor 144 +0
18 Mitchell Wales 147 +0
19 Gerald Peterson 141 +7
DNF Jarrod Williams 150  
DNF Matthew Wells 149  
DNF Tim Walkington 148  
DNF Simon Thomson 145  
DNF Ryan Sparks 143  
DNF Gareth Rydon 142  
DNF James Naylor 138  
DNF Nic Millett 137  
DNF Will McLaren 136  
DNF Jack Lynch 134  
DNF Jason Livingstone-Thomas 133  
DNF David Ledger 131  
DNF Jason Hotten 129  
DNF Maarten Holsboer 128  
DNF Paul Falzon 124  
DNF Mark Eedle 122  
DNF Gerard Donaldson 121  
DNF Simon Davies 119  
DNF Luke Cruickshank 116  
DNF Ian Cocks 114  
DNF Diego Adrian Canavero 112  
DNF George Bryan 108  
DNF Alan Bransdon 105  
DNF Peter Bradley 104  
DNF Kevin Berkeley 102  
DNF Brendan Barrett 101  
DNS James Thorp 146  
DNS Michael Kafka 130  
DNS Matt Hale 127  
DNS Brett Cocks 113  
DNS Cameron Butchart 110  
DNS Jason Briggs 107  

Place

A Grade Women

Time

Samantha Boyce 74 1:03:00
Amanda Burdett 75 +0
Jess Burvill 76 +7
4 Geraldine Blomfield-Brown 72 +13
DNF Amber Walsh 80  
DNF Tess Wallace 79  
DNF Georgina Von Marburg 78  
DNF Jennifer Darmody 77  
DNF Natascha Botha 73  
DNF Maddison Beevors 71  

Place

B Grade Men

Time

Adam McCoy 254 47:45.84
Philip Hey 248 +0
Kelly Carter 231 +3
4 Tory Fisher 240 +3
5 Timothy Spackman 270 +3
6 Rodrigo Notaro 258 +3
7 Dean Gale 244 +3
8 Jesse Morley 257 +3
9 Stuart Hamilton 245 +3
10 Peter McSwiggan 255 +3
11 Benjamin Daley 234 +3
12 Jason Morgan 256 +3
13 Michael Foster 241 +3
14 Emlyn Simpson 268 +11
15 Raphael Bicard 227 +11
16 Richard Bjorkmann 228 +14
17 Alexis Kaless 250 +33
DNF Nicholas Stoboi 271  
DNF Andrew Schotte 267  
DNF Maximillian Santos 266  
DNF Noeris Salam 265  
DNF John Ryan 264  
DNF Mark Ross 263  
DNF James Roberts 262  
DNF Benjamin Pines 261  
DNF Giovanni Pilu 260  
DNF Charlie Parr 259  
DNF Darragh Larkin 252  
DNF Christopher Killmore 251  
DNF Geoff Hilbourne 249  
DNF Jonathan Herb 247  
DNF Campbell Fuller 243  
DNF Kendall Dransfield 237  
DNF Ben de Groot 236  
DNF Cyrille de Barace 235  
DNF Anthony Colantonio 233  
DNF Dylan Buckley 230  
DNF Shannon Beneforti 225  
DNF Simon Ballard 223  
DNF Tobias Aubrey-Poiner 221  
DNS Caleb Wickens 273  
DNS Christopher Visvis 272  
DNS Ondrej Slezak 269  
DNS Simon Lempriere 253  
DNS David Harvie 246  
DNS Roberto Frediani 242  
DNS Michael Elias 239  
DNS Luke Drummond 238  
DNS Thomas Clayton 232  
DNS Dan Bright 229  
DNS Mark Bezzina 226  
DNS Lachlan Barker 224  
DNS Mathew Ball 222  

Place

B Grade Women

Time

Caitlin Wallis 217 0:33.38
Kim Deanne Taranto 158 +0
Carlijn Kerdijk 156 +0
4 Di Jones 155 +0
5 Emma Bussell 153 +0
6 Renee Everett 154 +0
7 Tania Mulvey 157 +3
8 Jen Bullock 152 +13

Place

C Grade Men

Time

David Fanjul 184 22:34.21
Tim Clarsen 174 +0
Duncan Ayres 163 +0
4 Kristan Elvish 183 +0
5 Michael Gadiel 188 +0
6 Rhys Hooper 195 +0
7 Daniel van der Laan 214 +3
8 Paul Curjak 177 +3
9 Thomas Fisk 185 +3
10 Edward Shilland 206 +3
DNF Steven Williams 219  
DNF Joao Vinagre 215  
DNF Ash Turner 213  
DNF Antonio Simonelli 207  
DNF David Ruston 205  
DNF Alexander Rose-Innes 204  
DNF Paul Richetti 203  
DNF Darren Moore 201  
DNF Trent McAllan 200  
DNF Aaron Mastrogiacomo 199  
DNF Stephen Mansfield 198  
DNF Gareth Lloyd 197  
DNF Karl Hayes 193  
DNF Morgan Harris-Bushell 192  
DNF James Harcourt 191  
DNF Shannon Goard 190  
DNF Scott Gilbertson 189  
DNF Russell Fox 187  
DNF James Dewar 182  
DNF Tristan Deratz 181  
DNF Andrew Davies 180  
DNF Dan d'Auvergne-Massie 179  
DNF Sean Couley 176  
DNF Simon C Codd 175  
DNF Peter Capps 173  
DNF Alex Campbell 172  
DNF Darren Byers 171  
DNF Richard Butterfield 170  
DNF Stephen Bennett 167  
DNF Scott Baxter 166  
DNF Nelson Aston 162  
DNS Gregory Williamson 220  
DNS Matthew Webster 218  
DNS Chris Taylor 212  
DNS Steven Sutton 211  
DNS Matthew Starr 209  
DNS Nicholas Skarajew 208  
DNS Donncha Redmond 202  
DNS Adam Howden 196  
DNS Alexander Henderson 194  
DNS Jake Foster 186  
DNS Scott Curtis 178  
DNS Pat Brophy 169  
DNS Bradley Bird 168  
DNS Nathan Barnes 165  
DNS Chris Barker 164  
DNS George Asproukos 161  

Place

C Grade Women

Time

Amanda Jones 86 0:33:39
Amber Collins 85 +0
Carrie McCormick 88 +0
4 Amber Bidwell 81 +0
DNF Michelle Wade 216  
DNF Therese Taylor 90  
DNF Shahrzad Shahnia 89  
DNF Joanne Maddison 87  
DNF Claire Carroll 83  
DNF Eleanor Bradshaw 82  
DNS Arjanna Chitranjan 84  

Place

D Grade Men

Time

Andrew Spencer 321 33:29.30
Ross Barclay 281 +1
Quinten Smyth 320 +1
4 Brett Lucas 306 +1
5 David Leon 305 +4
6 Michael Sweekhorst 322 +4
7 Scott Davis 289 +5
8 Richard Bull 283 +5
9 Jesse Downer 292 +5
10 John Crnogorac 287 +5
11 Alistair Macarthur 307 +10
12 Adam Quinlan 315 +1:03
DNF Gregory Taylor 325  
DNF Dominik Swiderski 323  
DNF Justin Smirk 319  
DNF Andrew Simpson 318  
DNF Damien Seidel 317  
DNF Nandika Samarawickrama 316  
DNF Robin Paterson 314  
DNF Anthony New 313  
DNF John Muirhead 310  
DNF Samuel Lee 304  
DNF Thomas Le 303  
DNF Wayne Kunze 301  
DNF Kinseun Koo 300  
DNF Daniel King 299  
DNF Simon Kane 298  
DNF Daniel Jones 297  
DNF James Jordan Gruezo 295  
DNF Ian Grainger 294  
DNF Barry Doosey 291  
DNF Henry Davison 290  
DNF Gabriel Davila 288  
DNF Alexander Constantinidis 286  
DNF Alan Chapman 285  
DNF Filippo Cacciapaglia 284  
DNF John Broughton 282  
DNF James Stinson 210  
DNS Mike Williams 326  
DNS Troy Tannous 324  
DNS Deven Naidoo 312  
DNS John Musich 311  
DNS David Merchant 309  
DNS Bryce McDonald 308  
DNS Pierre le Clercq de Lannoy 302  
DNS John Harrs 296  
DNS Carlos Frias 293  
PRINCIPAL PARTNERS



SUPPORTING PARTNERS



Exciting opportunities still available.

BECOME A PARTNER

JOIN THE TSP MAILING LIST

Receive the latest news and event updates from the team.


ABOUT TSP

The Spokes People produce cycling events designed to increase visibility, participation and engagement - right in the heart of cities.

THE SPOKES PEOPLE

GET INVOLVED

Get on the list

Be the first to receive news and updates from the TSP team.

×