Shimano Sprint Series

Australia’s best criterium events to crown the Shimano Sprint King and Queen.

The Shimano Sprint Series is a series of criterium events to determine Australia’s best circuit racers.


Including events in Launceston, Sydney and Melbourne, the series will see riders competing to score points across three events to take the crown. The riders with the highest number of points at the end of the series will take home the Shimano Sprint King or Queen crown.


Series Leaderboards
Mens
Pos Name Team Points
Ryan Cavanagh NSWIS 53
Dylan Sunderland NSWIS 49
Alex Edmondson ORICA SCOTT 47
4 Anthony Giacoppo ISOWHEY SWISSWELLNESS 43
4 James Whelan - 43
6 Toby Orchard NERO KOM RACING 40
7 Kaden Groves ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL 39
7 Tristan Ward TEAM ULTRA 39
9 Cam Bayley ISOWHEY SWISSWELLNESS 35
10 Jesse Coyle MOBIUS FUTURE RACING 33
11 Bradley Mills PARKLIFE CC 29
12 Joel Walsh GPM STULZ 27
13 Alastair Christie-Johnston ISOWHEY SWISSWELLNESS 25
13 Sascha Bondarenko-Edwards INFORM TINELI 25
15 Ayden Toovey NSWIS 23
16 Christopher Aiken ATTAQUER 21
16 Lachlan Holliday STALYST VERVE RACING 21
18 Tasman Nankervis GPM 20
19 Adam Phelan MAAP/BASSO 19
19 Ryan Standish AMR RENAULT RACING 19
21 Darcey Elerm-Norton ST GEORGE MERIDA 16
22 Aden Reynolds MOBIUS FUTURE RACING 10
22 Aidan Kampers MOBIUS FUTURE RACING 10
22 Calan White COBRA9 10
22 Dylan Newberry MOBIUS FUTURE RACING 10
22 Ethan Berends MOBIUS FUTURE RACING 10
22 James Mowatt MAAP/BASSO 10
22 Luke Cridland - 10
22 Michael Potter TEAM ULTRA 10
22 Morgan Smith - 10
22 Nash Kent PARKLIFE CC 10
22 Scott Law ATTAQUER 10
22 Sean Lake ISOWHEY SWISSWELLNESS 10
22 Shaun Cash MAAP/BASSO 10
22 Stephen Cuff - 10
22 Stuart Smith INFORM TINELI 10
22 Tom Robinson NSWIS 10
Womens
Pos Name Team Points
Sharlotte Lucas ROXSOLT ATTQUER 84
Matilda Raynolds RUSH WOMENS 78
Lauretta Hanson RUSH WOMENS 54
4 Sarah Roy ORICA-SCOTT 51
4 Macey Stewart TIS 51
6 Lucy Bechtel SPECIALIZED RACING 40
7 Sarah Gigante HOLDEN 35
8 Georgia Whitehouse NSWIS SYDNEY UNI WOMENS TEAM 31
8 Josie Talbot SPECIALIZED RACING 31
10 Jessica Mundy SPECIALIZED RACING 29
11 Peta Mullens ROXSOLT ATTQUER 27
12 Kendelle Hodges SPECIALIZED RACING 25
13 Anya Louw TIS 23
14 Charlotte Culver RUSH WOMENS 23
15 Anna Booth - 21
16 Samantha Boyce - 19
17 Abby Sneddon ROXSOLT ATTQUER 10
17 Amanda Burdett 10
17 Amanda Spratt ORICA-SCOTT 10
17 Amy Vesty - 10
17 Belamie Flint TIS 10
17 Ella Bloor SPECIALIZED RACING 10
17 Geraldine Blomfield-Brown - 10
17 Holly Ranson - 10
17 Jess Burvill - 10
17 Josephine Meldgaard ROXSOLT ATTQUER 10
17 Kate Perry SPECIALIZED RACING 10
17 Kathryn Woolston - 10
17 Lauren Perry TIS 10
17 Minda Murray RUSH WOMENS 10
Launceston Results
Mens
Pos Name Points

Ryan Cavanagh 25

Alex Edmondson 23

James Whelan 21

4 Dylan Sunderland 19

5 Cam Bayley 17

6 Sascha Bondarenko-Edwards 15

7 Jesse Coyle 13

8 Lachlan Holliday 11

9 Tasman Nankervis 9

10 Ryan Standish 7

Sprints
# Pos Name Points

1 Dylan Sunderland 10
  Cam Bayley 8
  James Whelan 6

2 Dylan Sunderland 10
  Ryan Cavanagh 8
  Alex Edmondson 6

3 Ryan Cavanagh 10
  Alex Edmondson 8
  James Whelan 6

Womens
Pos Name Points

Sharlotte Lucas 25

Macey Stewart 23

Josie Talbot 21

4 Matilda Raynolds 19

5 Peta Mullens 17

6 Kendelle Hodges 15

7 Anya Louw 13

8 Lauretta Hanson 11

9 Lucy Bechtel 9

10 Sarah Gigante 7

Sprints
# Pos Name Points

1 Macey Stewart 10
  Lauretta Hanson 8
  Sarah Gigante 6

2 Sarah Gigante 10
  Macey Stewart 8
  Sharlotte Lucas 6

       
       
       
Sydney Results
Mens
Pos Name Points

Anthony Giacoppo 25

Kaden Groves 23

Tristan Ward 21

4 Bradley Mills 19

5 Joel Walsh 17

6 Alastair Christie-Johnston 15

7 Ayden Toovey 13

8 Christopher Aitken 11

9 Toby Orchard 9

10 Adam Phelan 7

Sprints
# Pos Name Points

1 Toby Orchard 10
  Anthony Giacoppo 8
  Darcy Elerm-Norton 6

2 Toby Orchard 10
  Tristan Ward 8
  Kaden Groves 6

Womens
Pos Name Points

Sarah Roy 25

Matilda Raynolds 23

Georgia Whitehouse 21

4 Jessica Mundy 19

5 Sharlotte Lucas 17

6 Lauretta Hanson 15

7 Charlotte Culver 13

8 Anna Booth 11

9 Lucy Bechtel 9

10 Abby Sneddon 7

Sprints
# Pos Name Points

1 Matilda Raynolds 10
  Sharlotte Lucas 8
  Sarah Roy 6

2 Sarah Roy 10
  Sharlotte Lucas 8
  Matilda Raynolds 6

2017 Series Events

How it works:


Points will be applied to the elite men’s and women’s races at each event only. Points will be awarded on the final race standings as show here.


Finishing points: 10 points will also be applied to each rider who completes a round in the series.

PositionPoints

25


23


21


419


517


615


713


811


910


109


Sprint points:


Points will be also be awarded for position on the line at the bonus sprints (primes) at each event.


Note: the number of bonus sprints varies per event.

PositionPoints

110


28


36


Prizes


The Shimano Sprint Series offers some of the richest prize money in the game, paying out serious series money on top of generous individual event prizes.


Plus, the Sprint King and Queen will be awarded a custom-made crown at the final event of the series.

Men's SeriesPrizes

$3,000 + King's crown


$700


$300



Women's SeriesPrizes

$3,000 + Queen's crown


$700


$300


FAQs


Answers to commonly-asked questions about the Shimano Sprint Series.

How do I enter?
All Shimano Sprint series events are listed above. Simply click on the event(s) that interest you and register to race.


Is there anything else I need to do?
No. Your entry will automatically qualify you for Shimano Sprint Series points, as set out above.


Do I need to race in elite to qualify?
Yes, if you want to qualify for, and be awarded,
Shimano Sprint Series points, you need to register into the elite category (male or female). If you just want to have fun, you can race any category you like.

ABOUT TSP

The Spokes People produce cycling races & events designed to increase cycling visibility and participation in the heart of cities.

THE SPOKES PEOPLE

GET INVOLVED

Get on the list

Be the first to receive news and updates from the TSP team.

×